Privacy Statement

At Motor Media Network Pty Ltd (‘MMN’), we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all publications published by MMN. It also covers websites relating to MMN publications hosted by third parties.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how MMN uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by MMN. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

MMN is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. As a media organisation, MMN publicly commits to the standards set out in the “Media Organisation Privacy Standards” in relation to it acts and practices carried out in the course of journalism.

In this ever changing world MMN may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to MMN’s operations. All personal information held by MMN will be governed by MMN’s most recent policy.

Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to MMN’s Privacy Officer, Belinda Jepsen, at Motor Media Network Pty Ltd, Suite 4 / 84-94 Mullens Street, NSW 2041 Australia.

What kind of personal information does MMN collect, and how does MMN collect it?

MMN collects a range of personal information from members of the public.

MMN collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from MMN, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with MMN by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

Sometimes MMN may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.

In general, the type of personal information MMN collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How MMN uses Personal Information

MMN uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, MMN uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from MMN, including advertising services;
  • to help MMN manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about MMN’s products and services in which they may have an interest;

unless requested not to, MMN may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where MMN asks you to provide MMN with information about yourself, if you do not provide MMN with that information MMN will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from MMN Websites

MMN operates a number of websites relating to its products and services and general business. To the extent that MMN Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to MMN products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by MMN and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through MMN or a MMN Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through MMN Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting MMN Websites and to personalise your internet experience.

To whom might MMN disclose Personal Information?

MMN may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

MMN may also provide your information to:

  • Newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to MMN publications;
  • Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals MMN engages to perform functions on behalf of MMN, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of
    information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;
  • anyone you authorise MMN to disclose information to.

MMN may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does MMN treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ MMN means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide MMN with sensitive information, it is MMN’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

MMN has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee MMN’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. MMN has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

MMN endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. MMN encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. MMN’s contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require MMN to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where MMN no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or MMN will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information MMN holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information, which MMN holds about you and to advise MMN of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information MMN holds about you, please contact MMN in writing as set out below. MMN will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. MMN may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, MMN will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact MMN

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact MMN by writing to Belinda Jepsen, Privacy Officer at Motor Media Network Pty ltd, Suite 4 / 84-94 Mullens Street, NSW 2041 Australia or via e-mail jepsen@mmnetwork.com.au